Which of the following groups of districts of Uttarakhand is correct in descending order of sex-ratio according to the Census of India 2011?
- (a)Almora, Rudraprayag, Tehri Garhwal, Haridwar
- (b)Tehri Garhwal, Almora, Haridwar, Rudraprayag
- (c)Almora, Haridwar, Rudraprayag, Tehri Garhwal
- (d)Haridwar, Rudraprayag, Almora, Tehri Garhwal
Correct — A, Almora, Rudraprayag, Tehri Garhwal, Haridwar.
The Census of India 2011 gives Almora 1,139 females per 1,000 males, Rudraprayag 1,114, Tehri Garhwal 1,077 and Haridwar 880. Read from highest to lowest, that is Almora, Rudraprayag, Tehri Garhwal, Haridwar.
Almora stands at the top of Uttarakhand's district table and Haridwar at the bottom, so both ends of the sequence are fixed before you compare anything in the middle. Only the Rudraprayag-Tehri Garhwal pair needs real work, and 1,114 beats 1,077.
The idea to carry away is that Uttarakhand's highest sex ratios sit in its hill districts and its lowest in the plains. Almora, Rudraprayag and Tehri Garhwal are hill districts; Haridwar lies in the plains. Being a hill district is not by itself enough to clear 1,000 — Nainital recorded 934.
- (b)Tehri Garhwal, Almora, Haridwar, Rudraprayag — This heads the list with Tehri Garhwal at 1,077, the smallest figure of the three hill districts named. Tehri Garhwal is the right answer to which of Almora, Rudraprayag and Tehri Garhwal recorded the lowest sex ratio in 2011 — third place, not first.
The tail is wrong for the same reason in reverse: it puts Haridwar at 880 above Rudraprayag at 1,114, inverting a gap of 234 points.
- (c)Almora, Haridwar, Rudraprayag, Tehri Garhwal — The head is right, and then the order collapses at the second position, where Haridwar's 880 is placed above two districts that clear 1,100 and 1,000. Haridwar is the right answer to which Uttarakhand district recorded the lowest sex ratio at the 2011 Census, so it closes a descending list rather than opening its second slot.
Rudraprayag (1,114) and Tehri Garhwal (1,077) are in the correct order relative to each other, but both are pushed down by a district that belongs beneath them.
- (d)Haridwar, Rudraprayag, Almora, Tehri Garhwal — Leading with Haridwar reads the population column instead of the ratio column. Haridwar is the right answer to which district of Uttarakhand had the largest population in 2011, at 1,890,422 people — but the remaining three do not follow population either: by population that would run Almora (622,506), Tehri Garhwal (618,931), Rudraprayag (242,285).
Almora's 1,139 also cannot sit below Rudraprayag's 1,114, and Tehri Garhwal at 1,077 is not the floor of this group of four; Haridwar at 880 is.
Sex ratio, in Indian census practice, is the number of females per 1,000 males in a population. A value above 1,000 means women outnumber men; a value below 1,000 means the reverse.
Because it is a ratio and not a head count, the size of a district has no bearing on it. A small hill district and a large industrial district are measured on exactly the same scale, which is why a ranking by sex ratio can look nothing like a ranking by population.
Uttarakhand's district table splits along the state's own geography. Most of the hill districts of Garhwal and Kumaon return ratios above 1,000 — seven of the state's thirteen districts do — a pattern usually attributed to long-standing male out-migration for work and service.
The split is not watertight. Nainital (934), Uttarkashi (958) and Champawat (980) are hill districts that fall below 1,000.
The plains districts sit lower still, Haridwar at 880 and Udham Singh Nagar at 920, with part-plain Dehradun at 902. Six of the thirteen districts are under 1,000. The state as a whole recorded 963, which is above the all-India figure of 943 for the same Census.
- Almora recorded 1,139 females per 1,000 males at the Census of India 2011, the highest of Uttarakhand's districts.
- Rudraprayag recorded 1,114 and Tehri Garhwal 1,077 at the same Census.
- Haridwar recorded 880, the lowest district sex ratio in Uttarakhand.
- Uttarakhand's sex ratio in 2011 was 963 females per 1,000 males, against an all-India figure of 943.
- Pauri Garhwal (1,103) and Bageshwar (1,090) also crossed 1,000 in 2011.
- Haridwar was Uttarakhand's most populous district in 2011, with 1,890,422 people.
- Uttarakhand had 13 districts at the time of the 2011 Census.
Three of the four districts in the question clear 1,000; Haridwar falls below the state figure of 963.
- Almora (1,139) and Rudraprayag (1,114) are separated by 25 points; the order between them turns on that narrow gap, and Almora is the higher.
- Haridwar heads the population column and closes the sex-ratio column, so an ordering that opens with Haridwar has picked up the wrong indicator at the very first step.
- Options (a) and (c) open with the same district, so confirming the head of the list decides nothing between them; the second position is what separates them.
- Pauri Garhwal (1,103) and Bageshwar (1,090) fall between Rudraprayag and Tehri Garhwal in the state table, but their absence from the options leaves the relative order of the four listed districts unchanged.
- Uttarakhand's 963 is above the national 943, so treating the state as a low-sex-ratio state misreads where its hill districts sit.
The ordering format hands you three or four districts and one Census indicator, and it is scored all-or-nothing: a single inverted pair sinks the whole option, however much of the sequence is right.
The same table feeds other shapes — a plain highest-or-lowest item on one district, or a set of true-false statements in which one names the top district. Knowing the two ends of the table, plus the districts immediately below the top, is what those shapes draw on.
UKPSC_2024_PRE_GSI_Q182024Same source table — Uttarakhand district data from the Census of India 2011 — and it put the statement 'Rudraprayag district has the highest sex ratio in Uttarakhand' up for judgement, which the ranking behind the present question settles: Almora at 1,139 stands above Rudraprayag at 1,114. What differs is the format and the spread: 2024 bundled sex ratio with population density and religious composition into a statement-evaluation item, while this question asks only for a four-district ordering on one indicator.
UKPSC_2024_PRE_GSI_Q202024The mechanics are identical — arrange four Uttarakhand districts in descending order on a single Census 2011 indicator, with no partial credit for a partly correct sequence. What differs is the indicator and the districts: that item ranks the share of Scheduled Tribe population across Udham Singh Nagar, Dehradun, Pithoragarh and Chamoli, none of which appears here.
MPPSC_2020_PRE_PaperI_Q962020The same indicator at the same Census — the district with the highest sex ratio — but for Madhya Pradesh rather than Uttarakhand, and answered by naming one district instead of ordering four. A state-level district table is not transferable between states, so the recall demanded is separate even though the concept is the same.
RPSC_2021_PRE_Prelims2021_Q512021Also district-level sex ratio from Census 2011, but Rajasthan and split into rural and urban extremes, so it asks for two district names rather than one ranking. The present question uses the single combined district figure, where no rural-urban separation is involved.
RPSC_2024_PRE_Prelims2024_Q1022024A format twin from another state: descending order of districts on a Census 2011 indicator, scored all-or-nothing. The indicator is total literacy rate rather than sex ratio, the state is Rajasthan, and the sequence runs to five districts instead of four.
- practice — not a real PYQ
According to the Census of India 2011, which district of Uttarakhand recorded the highest sex ratio?
- (a)Rudraprayag
- (b)Almora
- (c)Pauri Garhwal
- (d)Bageshwar
Answerb — Almora, at 1,139 females per 1,000 males, stands at the top of Uttarakhand's district table.Rudraprayag (1,114), Pauri Garhwal (1,103) and Bageshwar (1,090) are the next hill districts down. Each clears 1,000, but none of the three reaches Almora's figure.
- practice — not a real PYQ
Which of the following districts of Uttarakhand recorded a sex ratio below 1,000 according to the Census of India 2011?
- (a)Tehri Garhwal
- (b)Rudraprayag
- (c)Haridwar
- (d)Almora
Answerc — Haridwar recorded 880 females per 1,000 males, the lowest district figure in the state and well under the Uttarakhand figure of 963.Tehri Garhwal (1,077), Rudraprayag (1,114) and Almora (1,139) each stand above 1,000, so none of them meets the condition in the stem.
- practice — not a real PYQ
Arrange the following districts of Uttarakhand in ascending order of sex ratio according to the Census of India 2011:
- (a)Haridwar, Tehri Garhwal, Rudraprayag, Almora
- (b)Haridwar, Rudraprayag, Tehri Garhwal, Almora
- (c)Tehri Garhwal, Haridwar, Almora, Rudraprayag
- (d)Almora, Rudraprayag, Tehri Garhwal, Haridwar
Answera — ascending means lowest first: Haridwar 880, then Tehri Garhwal 1,077, then Rudraprayag 1,114, then Almora 1,139.Option (b) swaps Rudraprayag and Tehri Garhwal. Option (c) places Tehri Garhwal below Haridwar and also inverts Almora and Rudraprayag. Option (d) is the correct descending order, which is not what the stem asks for.
- practice — not a real PYQ
The sex ratio of Uttarakhand according to the Census of India 2011 was:
- (a)880
- (b)963
- (c)943
- (d)1,139
Answerb — Uttarakhand recorded 963 females per 1,000 males for the state as a whole in 2011.880 is Haridwar's district figure, the lowest in the state. 943 is the all-India sex ratio for the same Census. 1,139 is Almora's district figure, the highest in the state.