As per Census-2011, which of the following districts of Uttarakhand had the lowest female literacy rate?
- (a)Haridwar
- (b)Udham Singh Nagar
- (c)Uttarkashi
- (d)Tehri Garhwal
Correct — C, Uttarkashi.
Census 2011 puts Uttarkashi's female literacy at 62.35%, the lowest figure among Uttarakhand's districts. Its male literacy, 88.79%, is above the state's male average of 87.40%, so the district's weakness sits entirely on the female side.
That gap of 26.44 points is the widest of the four districts named here, but only just — Tehri Garhwal's is 25.48 points, under one point behind. Tehri Garhwal, Udham Singh Nagar and Haridwar all fall in the 64-65% band on female literacy, each above Uttarkashi.
The idea to carry away is that the district with the lowest overall literacy is not automatically the district with the lowest female literacy. Udham Singh Nagar (73.10%) and Haridwar (73.43%) rank below Uttarkashi's 75.81% on the overall rate, yet above it on the female rate.
- (a)Haridwar — Haridwar's Census 2011 female literacy was 64.79% — the highest of the four districts in this option set, not the lowest. Its overall rate, 73.43%, is low, but its male rate is low too, so the male-female gap stays near 16 points.
Haridwar is the right answer to which Uttarakhand district recorded the state's lowest sex ratio in Census 2011, at 880 females per 1,000 males. Sex ratio and female literacy are separate measures and they rank the districts differently.
- (b)Udham Singh Nagar — Udham Singh Nagar's female literacy was 64.45%, above Uttarkashi's. Overall literacy and female literacy are two different columns of the same Census table, and the stem names the female one.
It is the right answer to which Uttarakhand district had the lowest overall literacy rate in Census 2011, 73.10%. Its male rate is around 81%, so the shortfall there is spread across both sexes rather than concentrated on women, and the female rate stays above Uttarkashi's.
- (d)Tehri Garhwal — Tehri Garhwal is the closest miss: 64.28% female literacy, roughly two points above Uttarkashi. It shows the same hill-district shape — male literacy of 89.76%, the highest of these four — but its female rate does not fall as far.
Tehri Garhwal is the right answer to which Uttarakhand district lost its old headquarters town to the Tehri Dam reservoir, with New Tehri built as the replacement. A wide gender gap alone does not settle the ranking; the female figure itself does.
Census 2011 measures literacy on the population aged seven and above, and reports it three ways: overall, male and female. The overall rate is a blend of the male and female rates, weighted by how many men and women a district actually has.
That blending is why the three rankings do not line up. A district can hold a middling overall rate while sitting at the bottom of the female column, if its male rate is high enough to lift the average.
So a question that names the sex is pointing at a different column of the same table, and the order of districts in that column has to be learned on its own.
Uttarakhand's district table splits roughly along a plains-hills line. The two plains districts, Haridwar and Udham Singh Nagar, carry the state's lowest overall literacy rates; several hill districts post high male literacy alongside a much weaker female rate.
Uttarkashi sits at the sharp end of that second pattern. It is a thinly populated upper-Garhwal border district, and its male-female literacy gap of about 26 points is what pushes it below the plains districts once the female column is read on its own.
For Uttarakhand-specific general studies, the district-level Census 2011 sheet is the table to hold — literacy, sex ratio, population, decadal growth.
- Census 2011 records Uttarkashi's female literacy rate as 62.35% and its male literacy rate as 88.79%.
- Uttarakhand's Census 2011 literacy rate was 78.82% overall — 87.40% for males and 70.01% for females.
- Udham Singh Nagar had the state's lowest overall district literacy rate at 73.10%, with Haridwar next at 73.43%.
- Dehradun recorded Uttarakhand's highest district literacy rate in Census 2011, 84.25%, with Nainital next at 83.88%.
- Female literacy was 64.79% in Haridwar, 64.45% in Udham Singh Nagar and 64.28% in Tehri Garhwal.
- Haridwar's sex ratio of 880 females per 1,000 males was the lowest among Uttarakhand's districts in Census 2011.
- Census literacy rates are computed on the population aged seven years and above, not on total population.
Each of the four falls below Uttarakhand's 70.01% female average, and Uttarkashi is the lowest even though two of the others rank under it on overall literacy.
- Answering from the overall literacy ranking: Udham Singh Nagar and Haridwar sit below Uttarkashi on the overall rate but above it on the female rate.
- Assuming a plains district must be weaker on female literacy than a hill district — Uttarkashi's male rate is above the state male average while its female rate is the state's lowest.
- Treating a low sex ratio as a stand-in for low female literacy: Haridwar has the state's lowest sex ratio and, among these four options, the highest female literacy.
- Mixing provisional and final Census 2011 releases — Uttarakhand's literacy circulates as 79.63% from the provisional figures and 78.82% from the final tables, so a decimal mismatch between two books is not proof an option is wrong.
- Reading the state female average of 70.01% and expecting a district close to it: each of the four options here falls below 65%.
- Confusing the female literacy rate, a percentage of women aged seven and above, with the female share of all literates.
The device is a superlative over a named list: one census variable, one 'highest' or 'lowest', and four district names whose values sit within a couple of percentage points of each other.
The same device can be applied to any column of the district table.
In the linked set it appears with district population (UKPSC 2016) and with the overall literacy rate (the 2023 Mains item on the highest-literacy districts, and the 2012 state-level question), so one memorised ranking will not carry across columns.
The word that decides the answer is often a single one — here it is 'female'. Other versions move the level rather than the variable, putting the same superlative to states instead of districts, or to an earlier census year.
UPPSC_2018_PRE_GSI_Q1052018The construction is the same — Census 2011, four named districts, lowest female literacy rate — but the geography is Uttar Pradesh, so the district set and the numbers have nothing in common with Uttarakhand's. What transfers is the reading habit of separating the female column from the overall rate, not the fact.
UKPSC_2016_PRE_PaperI_Q662016Same state and same census, but the variable moves from female literacy to total population, and the option set is drawn from the small hill districts rather than the low-literacy ones. It is the same superlative-over-a-list device applied to a different column of the district table.
UKPSC_2023_MAINS_UKPCSMainsEco2023_Q132023Same state and census, worked from the opposite end of the table: the highest-literacy districts rather than the lowest female rate, and on the overall figure rather than the female one. Being a Mains item it also asks for the rates themselves, so the numbers must be recalled, not just the ranking.
UKPSC_2012_PRE_PaperI_Q632012Same census but at the state aggregate instead of the district level. Its option set mixes Uttarakhand's overall, male and female-side figures against one another, which demands the same discipline this question does — decide which of the three literacy rates is actually being asked for.
UPSC_2003_GS1_Q742003Same variable, female literacy, again used as a superlative, but at state level, for Census 2001, and asking for the highest rather than the lowest; its keyed answer is Chhattisgarh. Useful as a reminder that female literacy is asked at several geographic levels and across census years, none of whose values carry over to Uttarakhand's 2011 district sheet.
- practice — not a real PYQ
As per Census 2011, which of the following districts of Uttarakhand recorded the lowest overall literacy rate?
- (a)Uttarkashi
- (b)Haridwar
- (c)Udham Singh Nagar
- (d)Tehri Garhwal
Answerc — Udham Singh Nagar, at 73.10%, the lowest district figure in the state.Haridwar is close behind at 73.43% but not the lowest. Uttarkashi (75.81%) and Tehri Garhwal (76.36%) both stand higher on the overall rate, even though Uttarkashi holds the state's lowest female literacy rate.
- practice — not a real PYQ
As per Census 2011, which of the following districts of Uttarakhand had the lowest sex ratio?
- (a)Haridwar
- (b)Nainital
- (c)Dehradun
- (d)Udham Singh Nagar
Answera — Haridwar, at 880 females per 1,000 males, the lowest district sex ratio in Uttarakhand.Dehradun (902), Udham Singh Nagar (920) and Nainital (934) are the next three in that order, so none of them can be the answer.
- practice — not a real PYQ
As per Census 2011, the female literacy rate of Uttarakhand was:
- (a)62.35 percent
- (b)70.01 percent
- (c)78.82 percent
- (d)87.40 percent
Answerb — 70.01% is Uttarakhand's female literacy rate in the final Census 2011 tables.The other three are real figures put in the wrong slot: 62.35% is Uttarkashi's female rate, the lowest district value; 78.82% is the state's overall literacy rate; and 87.40% is the state's male literacy rate.
- practice — not a real PYQ
As per Census 2011, which of the following districts of Uttarakhand recorded the highest literacy rate?
- (a)Nainital
- (b)Pithoragarh
- (c)Dehradun
- (d)Chamoli
Answerc — Dehradun, at 84.25%, the highest district literacy rate in the state.Nainital is second at 83.88%, Chamoli follows at 82.65% and Pithoragarh at 82.25%. Dehradun and Nainital are separated by less than half a percentage point, so this pairing has to be remembered rather than reasoned out.