Which of the following statements are true according to Census of India 2011 data? (1) Uttarkashi district has the lowest population density in Uttarakhand. (2) Rudraprayag district has the highest sex ratio in Uttarakhand. (3) Udham Singh Nagar has the highest percentage of Muslim population. Choose the correct option:
- (a)Statements (1), (2) and (3) are true
- (b)Statements (2) and (3) are true
- (c)All the above statements are false
- (d)Statement (1) is true
Correct — D, Statement (1) is true.
Census 2011 puts Uttarkashi's population density at 41 persons per sq km, the lowest figure among Uttarakhand's 13 districts; Chamoli (49) and Pithoragarh (68) come next. So Statement (1) is true.
Statement (2) fails because the highest sex ratio in 2011 belonged to Almora, at 1,139 females per 1,000 males; Rudraprayag's 1,114 placed it second. Statement (3) fails because Haridwar, not Udham Singh Nagar, had the highest Muslim share: 34.28 per cent against 22.58 per cent.
With one true statement and two false ones, option (d) is the option that fits. The idea to carry away: a district can be a genuine record-holder on one indicator and the runner-up on another, so check which record each district actually holds before accepting a superlative.
- (a)Statements (1), (2) and (3) are true — This needs all three statements to hold, but statements (2) and (3) each name the second-placed district rather than the leader. Almora, not Rudraprayag, had the highest sex ratio (1,139); Haridwar, not Udham Singh Nagar, had the highest Muslim share (34.28 per cent).
It would be the right answer to a version in which statements (2) and (3) named Almora and Haridwar instead.
- (b)Statements (2) and (3) are true — This option accepts exactly the two false statements and rejects the true one. Rudraprayag (1,114) sat behind Almora (1,139) on sex ratio, and Udham Singh Nagar (22.58 per cent) sat behind Haridwar (34.28 per cent) on Muslim share, while Uttarkashi's density of 41 really was the state's lowest.
What statements (2) and (3) correctly identify is the second-ranked district on each indicator, not the first.
- (c)All the above statements are false — Statement (1) is true, so this option cannot stand: Uttarkashi's 41 persons per sq km is the lowest district figure in Uttarakhand in Census 2011, with Chamoli next at 49.
This option would fit a version of the question in which statement (1) had also named a runner-up, such as Chamoli for lowest density.
Population density is population divided by area, expressed as persons per sq km. Sex ratio is the number of females per 1,000 males. Religious composition is a community's share of a district's total population.
Because each indicator has a different denominator, the district that leads on one need not lead on another. Uttarkashi has the lowest density while Rudraprayag has the smallest population, since Uttarkashi spreads a small population over a much larger area.
Uttarakhand's Census 2011 profile splits along the plains-hill line. Haridwar, Udham Singh Nagar, Dehradun and Nainital are the populous, dense plains-and-foothill districts; they also carry the larger Muslim and Sikh shares and the lower sex ratios, with Haridwar at 880.
The hill districts are sparse but typically record sex ratios above 1,000, a pattern commonly attributed to men migrating out for work. Almora (1,139) and Rudraprayag (1,114) lead on this indicator, with Pauri Garhwal (1,103) third.
- Uttarkashi's Census 2011 density is 41 persons per sq km, the lowest of Uttarakhand's 13 districts; Chamoli (49) and Pithoragarh (68) follow.
- Almora recorded Uttarakhand's highest 2011 sex ratio at 1,139 females per 1,000 males; Rudraprayag was second at 1,114 and Pauri Garhwal third at 1,103.
- Bageshwar (1,090) and Tehri Garhwal (1,077) also posted sex ratios above 1,000 in 2011; Haridwar had the state's lowest at 880.
- Haridwar had Uttarakhand's highest Muslim share in 2011 at 34.28 per cent; Udham Singh Nagar was second at 22.58 per cent.
- Muslims formed 13.95 per cent of Uttarakhand's population in Census 2011.
- Udham Singh Nagar's Sikh population, 9.87 per cent in 2011, is the largest Sikh share among Uttarakhand's districts.
- Haridwar was the most populous (1,890,422) and densest (801 per sq km) district in 2011; Rudraprayag was the least populous (242,285).
- Uttarakhand's overall Census 2011 sex ratio was 963 and its population density 189 persons per sq km.
One statement names the actual leader; the other two name the runner-up, so option (d) is correct.
- Rudraprayag genuinely holds a Census 2011 record (least population), so a statement attaching it to a different superlative such as sex ratio reads as plausible; verify which record it holds.
- Udham Singh Nagar has a large Muslim population and the state's largest Sikh share, but on Muslim percentage Haridwar (34.28) is well ahead of it (22.58).
- Several hill districts post sex ratios above 1,000; being a high-sex-ratio hill district is not the same as being the highest, which is Almora.
- Lowest density and least population sit in different districts (Uttarkashi and Rudraprayag) because density divides by area; do not let one superlative stand in for the other.
- Confirming statement (1) alone leaves options (a) and (d) open; each statement has to be settled separately before the option is chosen.
The question bundles three district superlatives, each pairing a real district with a real indicator, and asks which hold. Two of the three attach the indicator to the runner-up rather than the leader, so the item rewards knowing the ranking and not just the names that sit near the top.
The same Census 2011 material can be framed as a direct 'which district has the highest or lowest X' choice, as an ordering of districts on one indicator, or as a statement set that mixes state-level constants such as 963 and 189 with district records.
UKPSC_2025_PRE_GSI_Q12025Same device: a statement set on Uttarakhand Census 2011 with Rudraprayag again named as a record-holder. There the claim concerns population size (Rudraprayag is the least populous district) alongside the state-level sex ratio (963) and density (189); here the claims are district-level density, sex ratio and Muslim share.
UKPSC_2024_PRE_GSI_Q202024Same paper and same source, ranking Uttarakhand districts on a Census 2011 indicator with Udham Singh Nagar at the top of a demographic list. That item orders districts by Scheduled Tribe percentage; this one tests density, sex ratio and Muslim share, where Udham Singh Nagar is second, not first.
MPPSC_2020_PRE_PaperI_Q962020Same question shape, which district had the highest Census 2011 sex ratio, applied to Madhya Pradesh rather than Uttarakhand. The concept (females per 1,000 males compared across districts) is identical; the district names and Uttarakhand's plains-hill pattern do not transfer.
MPPSC_2024_PRE_PaperI_Q802024Same indicator at a different level: it asks which Indian state had the lowest Census 2011 density (Arunachal Pradesh), whereas statement (1) here asks the same of Uttarakhand's districts. The reasoning that sparse mountainous areas post low densities helps with both; the specific figures do not carry over.
- practice — not a real PYQ
According to Census of India 2011, which district of Uttarakhand recorded the highest sex ratio?
- (a)Rudraprayag
- (b)Almora
- (c)Pauri Garhwal
- (d)Bageshwar
Answerb — Almora's 2011 sex ratio of 1,139 females per 1,000 males is the highest in Uttarakhand. Rudraprayag (1,114) is second, Pauri Garhwal (1,103) third and Bageshwar (1,090) fourth, so a, c and d each name a district above 1,000 that still trails Almora. - practice — not a real PYQ
According to Census of India 2011, which district of Uttarakhand had the highest percentage of Muslim population?
- (a)Udham Singh Nagar
- (b)Nainital
- (c)Haridwar
- (d)Dehradun
Answerc — Haridwar's Muslim share of 34.28 per cent in Census 2011 is the highest among Uttarakhand's districts and far above the state figure of 13.95 per cent.Udham Singh Nagar (22.58 per cent) is second, and Nainital and Dehradun have smaller shares than Udham Singh Nagar, so a, b and d each name a district that trails Haridwar.
- practice — not a real PYQ
Consider the following statements about Uttarakhand according to Census of India 2011: 1. Uttarkashi district has the lowest population density. 2. Rudraprayag district has the smallest population. 3. Haridwar district has the highest population density. Which of the above statements is/are correct?
- (a)1 and 2 only
- (b)2 and 3 only
- (c)1 and 3 only
- (d)1, 2 and 3
Answerd — All three hold in Census 2011: Uttarkashi's density of 41 persons per sq km is the lowest, Rudraprayag's population of 242,285 is the smallest, and Haridwar's density of 801 persons per sq km is the highest. Options a, b and c each drop one true statement, so each is incomplete.